Voluntary Work

Computer Games Journal

Editorial Board – Dec 2011 to Dec 2017

I was involved in this journal’s editorial board when it first started (the first edition was published early in 2012). I officially stepped down at the end of 2017, although I had not been active for some time by that stage.

 

Arduino Stack Exchange

Moderator – Mar 2014 to Jan 2016

I joined the Arduino Stack Exchange community when it first started, and was appointed as a moderator role when it moved into public beta. In addition to those responsibilities, I have also helped answer a number of questions, focusing mainly on the C/C++ programming side of things.

 

Scottish Video Games Archive

Management Committee – Oct 2009 to July 2011

I helped to setup and publicise the archive, as well as cataloguing all the donated hardware and software. I also built a website to publish the inventory database online (using PHP and MySQL).

 

Research Students’ Society (UWS)

President – Dec 2008 to Dec 2009

I was elected as President for one year of the Research Students’ Society at the University of the West of Scotland (during the full time portion of my PhD). This involved representing over 200 research students on various committees, liaising with several university departments, and organising regular events.